Important Information about Your Drinking Water

  03/11/2019

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for City of Alamo Heights

Our system failed to collect every required coliform sample.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we have done to correct this situation.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards.  During March 2018, we did not complete all monitoring or testing for coliform bacteria on the City’s raw water supply.

Wells produce raw water, which is groundwater from a well before being treated/disinfected, and before entering the distribution system. All raw water is treated/disinfected before entering the distribution system as potable water for human consumption

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time.  You may continue to drink the water.  If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, we are required to notify you within 24 hours.

What is being done?

We collected every required coliform sample from April 2018 – February 2019 and are no longer in violation.

For more information, please contact Mark L. McGinnis at 210-832-2231 or City of Alamo Heights, 6116 Broadway, San Antonio, TX  78209.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Alamo Heights.  Public Water System ID # 0150039.  Date distributed:  March 11, 2019.