Important Information about Your Drinking Water

  03/05/2020

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

City of Alamo Heights has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) in Chapter 30, Section 290, Subchapter F.  Even though these were not emergencies, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we did to correct these situations.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards.  During 2018 we did not monitor or test for Lead/Copper and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.

The table below lists the contaminant(s) we did not properly test for during the last year, how often we are supposed to sample for [these contaminants], how many samples we are supposed to take, how many samples we took, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which the follow-up samples were taken.

Contaminant Required sampling frequency Number of samples taken When samples should have been taken When samples were or will be taken
Lead and copper tap water sampling 20/annual 0 June-Sept 2018 9/20/2019

 

What is being done?

In 2017, TCEQ amended sampling testing to an annual basis rather than previously, every three years.  Therefore, samples were not taken in 2018.  Samples with good results were taken in 2019. Future testing will adhere to the new schedule. For more information, please contact Mark L. McGinnis at 210-832-2231 or Alamo Heights Public Works, 6116 Broadway, San Antonio, TX  78209.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Alamo Heights. Public Water System Number:  TX 0150039.  Date Distributed: March 5, 2020